GELC Home | Speakers’ Profile | Programme | Registration
Day 1 Monday 9 March 2015
|
Time
|
Event
|
Venue
|
7.30am
|
Registration
|
Peony Main Ballroom Foyer
|
9.00am
|
Welcome Address
Mr Chan Poh Meng, President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)
|
Peony Main Ballroom
|
9.05am
|
Opening Address
Ms Indranee Rajah, Senior Minister of State,
Ministry of Education and Ministry of Law
|
Peony Main Ballroom
|
9.30am
|
Keynote 1
Dr Robyn R. Jackson, Mind Steps Inc, USA
The Number One Leadership Mistake
Chair : Mr Chan Poh Meng, Raffles Institution
|
Peony Main Ballroom
|
11.00 am
|
TEA BREAK
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
|
|
|
11.30am
|
Keynote 2
Professor Zhang Minxuan, Research Institute of International and Comparative Education, Shanghai Normal University, China
The World Perspective and Shanghai Changes in Basic Education”
Chair : Mrs Tan Wai Lan, CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School
|
Peony Main Ballroom
|
|
|
1.00pm
|
LUNCH
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
|
2.00pm
|
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
|
Code
|
Title
|
Venue
|
A
|
Success with Low Progress Learners
Elias Park Primary School & MacPherson Secondary School
Chair: Mr Michel Saw, Edgefield Primary School
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
4601A & 4602
|
B
|
Critical & Innovative Thinking
Kranji Secondary School & Punggol Primary School
Chair: Mdm Alice Heng, Broadrick Secondary School
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
4701B & 4702
|
C
|
Creating a Borderless Education Pathway
Ang Mo Kio Secondary School and Raffles Institution
Chair: Mr Dennis Yap, Opera Estate Primary School
|
Peony Junior Ballroom
4411 & 4412
|
D
|
Leadership – the Long View
Ms Helen Choo and Mr Saminathan Gopal
Chair: Mr Lee Seng Hai, Anderson Junior College
|
Peony Junior Ballroom
4511 & 4512
|
|
3.00 pm
|
TEA BREAK
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
|
3.30 pm
|
Keynote 3
Professor Peter Earley, London Centre for Leadership in Learning, Institute of Education, United Kingdom
Leading in a Self-Improving System: Evidence from England
Chair : Mrs Tan Lee Yong, Pioneer Junior College
|
Peony Main Ballroom
|
5.00pm
|
End of Day 1 Programme
|
Day 2 Tuesday 10 March 2015
|
Time
|
Event
|
Venue
|
9.00am
|
Keynote 4
Professor Helen Wildy, Faculty of Education, University of Western Australia, Australia
A Romp through a Century of Changing Thinking about
Leadership
Chair : Mr Michael De Silva, Innova Junior College
|
Peony Main
Ballroom
|
10.30am
|
TEA BREAK
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
|
|
|
11.00am
|
Keynote 5
Dr Gunnar Lee-Miller, Telos Investment, Singapore
Intentional Leadership in a Multi-Disciplinary World
Chair : Mrs Elsie Poey, Bukit View Primary School
|
Peony Main
Ballroom
|
|
|
12.30pm
|
LUNCH
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
|
1.30pm
|
Keynote 6
Professor James Berry, Eastern Michigan University, USA
Anticipating the Future: Global Learning and the Digital Student
Chair : Mdm Rashidah Ab Rasip, Hougang Primary School
|
Peony Main
Ballroom
|
|
|
3.00 pm
|
TEA BREAK
|
Roselle Main Ballroom
|
3.30pm
|
Keynote7
Dr Noeleen Heyzer, Special Adviser of the United Nations
Secretary-General for Timor-Leste
Education and Leadership for the Future We Want
Chair : Mr Lim Yan Hock, Meridian Junior College
|
Peony Main
Ballroom
|
5.00pm
|
Vote of Thanks
|
Peony Main
Ballroom
|
|
End of Conference
|
|